Don't miss out on a safe harbor 401(k) for 2026! Sign up with Employee Fiduciary by September 15 to meet the October 1 IRS deadline.

Get Started
Solutions
Small business? Big savings.
Uncover new 401(k) tax credits thanks to SECURE 2.0.
Calculate Your Savings
Payroll Integration Pricing Investments
Resources
401(k) Tax Incentives for Small Businesses
The tax benefits of a 401(k) plan can be substantial. Explore the tax incentives available to small businesses.
Read Now
Get a Quote
Search for topics or resources

401(k) Matching Contributions: What Employers Need to Know in 2026

Eric Droblyen

October 6th, 2026

Subscribe
Table Of Contents

Key Takeaways

  • A 401(k) match is an employer contribution for employees who defer, based on a formula such as "100% of deferrals up to 4% of pay."
  • The match counts toward the $72,000 annual additions limit for 2026, not the $24,500 employee deferral limit.
  • Traditional plans allow almost any formula but must pass the ACP test each year — a stretch match can help.
  • Safe harbor plans skip ADP/ACP testing but require an IRS-approved formula that vests immediately (or after a 2-year cliff for a QACA).
  • Matching per payroll may mean a year-end true-up for employees who front-load or max out early.
  • SECURE 2.0 lets employers offer Roth matches.

A 401(k) matching contribution is one of the most powerful tools an employer has for boosting retirement savings and participation. For employees, it works like a guaranteed return on every dollar they defer. For employers, it's a flexible, tax-deductible way to reward the people who save.

But a match isn't automatically the right choice for every plan. Match options are determined by whether you choose a traditional or safe harbor plan. In some cases, a nonelective contribution, like profit sharing, might serve a company's goals better, regardless of the type of plan design chosen.

This guide covers how a match works, the limits that cap it, your options under each plan type, and how to decide which approach fits your business, with examples you can apply to your own payroll.

New call-to-action

How 401(k) Matching Contributions Work

A 401(k) matching contribution is money an employer deposits into an employee's 401(k) account based on how much the employee contributes from their own paycheck. If the employee doesn't defer, they don't get a match. The formula is either fixed in the plan document or, for a discretionary match, decided by the employer each year.

That "you have to save to get it" feature is what separates a match from a nonelective contribution. Nonelective contributions, such as profit sharing, go to all eligible employees whether they defer or not.

The Components of a Match Formula

Every match formula is built from three pieces:

    • Match rate: The percentage of each deferred dollar the employer contributes (for example, 50% or 100%).
    • Deferral limit: The share of pay eligible for a match. A plan might match deferrals only up to 6% of compensation.
    • Maximum match: The most an employee can receive, expressed as a percentage of pay. It's the match rate times the deferral limit (for example, 50% of 6% = 3% of pay).

Uniform vs. Tiered Match Formulas

A uniform match applies the same rate across the whole deferral range. Common examples:

    • 100% up to 4% of pay: Every dollar deferred up to 4% of pay is matched dollar for dollar (4% maximum match).
    • 50% up to 6% of pay: Every dollar deferred up to 6% of pay is matched 50 cents on the dollar (3% maximum match).

A tiered match applies different rates to incremental deferral percentages. For example, 100% of the first 4% of pay plus 50% of the next 2% produces a 5% maximum match. Tiered formulas are common in safe harbor plans, while uniform formulas are more common in discretionary match plan designs.

How to Calculate a Match, With Examples

To calculate a match, multiply the employee's deferrals (up to the deferral limit) by the match rate. These examples assume an employee earning $60,000 a year.

Uniform match (50% up to 6% of pay):

    • Defers 6% ($3,600): match is 50% × $3,600 = $1,800 (3% of pay).
    • Defers 4% ($2,400): match is 50% × $2,400 = $1,200 (2% of pay).
    • Defers 10% ($6,000): match is still $1,800, because only deferrals up to 6% of pay are matched.

Tiered match (100% of the first 3%, plus 50% of the next 2%):

    • Defers 2% ($1,200): match is 100% × 2% = $1,200 (2% of pay).
    • Defers 4% ($2,400): match is 3% + (50% × 1%) = 3.5% of pay, or $2,100.
    • Defers 5% or more: match is 3% + (50% × 2%) = 4% of pay, or $2,400.

The Match Computation Period

Your plan document sets the match's computation period — the span of time over which pay and deferrals are measured to figure each match. It can be each pay period, each month, each quarter, or the full plan year, and it drives both when you fund the match and whether you'll owe a year-end true-up (covered below).

Three elements must be definite for any match: the allocation formula, the computation period, and whether a true-up applies. A fixed or safe harbor match spells all three out as part of its formula. With a discretionary match, the employer decides the amount each year, but the IRS still requires these three elements to be set in the plan document in advance, not chosen at year-end.

How the Match Counts Toward Contribution Limits

The match does not count toward the §402(g) elective deferral limit or the catch-up limit that cap what an employee contributes from their own pay. Put another way, an employee can defer the full $24,500 for 2026 — more if they're catch-up eligible — and still receive their full match.

Instead, the match counts toward the §415(c) annual additions limit, which caps the contributions added to an employee's account for the year — deferrals, matching contributions, profit sharing, and any allocated forfeitures. Investment earnings don't count against it. For 2026, that's $72,000 or 100% of the employee's compensation, whichever is less. Catch-up contributions are excluded too, so an employee age 50 or older can reach $80,000, and an employee age 60–63 can reach $83,250 .

Two groups are at an elevated risk for reaching the limitation cap:

    • Business owners and highly paid employees receiving a match plus a profit sharing contribution.
    • Low-paid or part-time employees who defer a large share of a small paycheck. The "100% of compensation" cap can bite long before $72,000.

An additional limit may affect high earners: the §401(a)(17) compensation limit caps the pay used to calculate the match at $360,000 for 2026. Under a 100% match up to 4% of pay, an executive earning $500,000 receives a maximum match of $14,400 (4% × $360,000), not $20,000.

For every IRS limit in one place, see our 401(k) contribution limits guide.

Traditional 401(k) Match Options

A traditional (non-safe harbor) match gives you the most design freedom. You choose the formula, the vesting schedule, and who qualifies, and you can change the formula or skip the match in a lean year. The trade-off is that the plan must pass the ADP and ACP tests every year.

The traditional match options are:

    • Discretionary match: The most common choice. The plan document lets you decide the formula and amount each year, including making no match at all. This suits businesses with uneven profits, but you still have to put the formula and computation period in writing before you fund the match.
    • Fixed match: The formula, such as 50% up to 6% of pay, is written into the plan document. Changing it requires a plan amendment that applies going forward.

Vesting and Allocation Conditions

A traditional plan match allows you to set both vesting and allocation requirements:

    • Vesting: A traditional match can vest over a 3-year cliff or 6-year graded vesting schedule at most — those are the slowest schedules allowed, and you can always vest faster, including immediately.
    • Allocation conditions: You can require employees to work a minimum number of hours (up to 1,000) or be employed on the last day of the year to receive the match.

When to Deposit a Traditional Match

A traditional match faces two separate deadlines, and missing either one costs you:

    • Deductibility: Deposit by your business's federal income tax filing deadline, including extensions. Miss it and you can't deduct the match until the year you actually deposit it.
    • §415 annual additions: Deposit within 30 days after that deduction deadline for the match to count toward the plan year's limit. Miss it and the match counts against a later year instead, which can crowd out that year's contributions.

A Traditional Match Is Subject to ACP Testing

Traditional 401(k) plans run two annual nondiscrimination tests: the actual deferral percentage (ADP) test on employee salary deferrals, and the actual contribution percentage (ACP) test on matching contributions. Both make sure highly compensated employees (HCEs) don't benefit disproportionately compared with non-highly compensated employees (NHCEs). For 2026, an HCE is generally anyone who owned more than 5% of the business in 2025 or 2026, or who earned more than $160,000 in 2025.

What Happens If the ACP Test Fails

If the HCE average is too high, the plan has to correct the failure in one of two ways:

    • Refund or forfeit HCE matches. Vested excess matches, plus earnings, are distributed to HCEs as taxable income, and unvested excess matches are forfeited. Distributing within 2½ months after the plan year ends avoids a 10% excise tax on the employer.
    • Make a qualified matching contribution (QMAC) to NHCEs to raise their average. QMACs must be 100% vested, which can make this the more expensive fix.

ADP failures carry a hidden match cost, too. When an HCE receives a refund of excess deferrals, the match on those refunded deferrals is forfeited.

A Stretch Match Can Help Pass Testing

A stretch match spreads the same maximum match over a higher deferral range, so employees have to save more to earn it. At a $60,000 salary, a 25% match up to 12% of pay works out like this:

Stretch match (25% up to 12% of pay):

    • Defers 12% ($7,200): match is 25% × $7,200 = $1,800 (3% of pay).
    • Defers 6% ($3,600): match is 25% × $3,600 = $900 (1.5% of pay).

That higher bar can help a plan pass ADP/ACP testing two ways. Many employees defer whatever it takes to earn the full match, so raising it lifts NHCE deferrals. And the $24,500 deferral limit keeps high earners from reaching the top of the range — anyone earning more than about $204,000 can't defer 12% of pay. The result is higher rank-and-file deferrals and a smaller match for owners, exactly what a plan struggling to pass a test needs.

Match Counts Toward the Top-Heavy Minimum

If a traditional 401(k) is top-heavy — key employees hold more than 60% of plan assets — the employer owes non-key employees a minimum contribution, generally 3% of pay. The match you make for those employees counts toward that minimum, so it can reduce or cover what you'd otherwise owe.

Safe Harbor 401(k) Match Options

A safe harbor 401(k) match is a required employer contribution that exempts the plan from the ADP and ACP tests described above, so there's no annual testing to pass. In exchange, the formula must meet IRS minimums, the match must vest quickly, and it can't be skipped in a lean year without following special rules.

To qualify, the employer must make either a safe harbor matching or a safe harbor nonelective contribution. The safe harbor match options are:

    • Basic match: 100% of the first 3% of pay, plus 50% of the next 2% (4% maximum).
    • Enhanced match: At least as generous as the basic match at every deferral level, and based on no more than 6% of pay. The most common formula is 100% of the first 4%.
    • QACA match: Used in Qualified Automatic Contribution Arrangements. At least 100% of the first 1% of pay, plus 50% of the next 5% (3.5% maximum).

Adding a Discretionary Match to a Safe Harbor Plan

An employer can make a discretionary match on top of a safe harbor contribution and keep the ACP testing exemption, as long as the discretionary match:

    • Applies to deferrals of no more than 6% of pay, and
    • Doesn't exceed 4% of pay in total.

That rules out a stretch match in a safe harbor plan. A match that applies to deferrals above 6% of pay brings back ACP testing.

Vesting and Allocation Conditions

Safe harbor matches carry tighter vesting and eligibility rules than traditional ones.

    • Vesting:  Basic and enhanced safe harbor matches must be 100% immediately vested. A QACA match can use up to a 2-year cliff vesting schedule, and any additional discretionary match up to a 3-year cliff or 6-year graded schedule — faster vesting is always allowed.
    • Allocation conditions: You can't require a minimum number of hours or last-day employment to receive the safe harbor match.

When to Deposit a Safe Harbor Match

Safe harbor matches carry strict deposit deadlines, set by the computation period in your plan document:

    • Match allocated per payroll (or more often than annually):  Deposit by the last day of the quarter following the quarter the deferrals were made — a first-quarter match by June 30, for example.
    • Match allocated annually:  Deposit within 12 months after the plan year ends. Fund it after your tax filing deadline (including extensions), though, and you deduct it for the year you deposit it, not the year earned.

Miss a safe harbor deadline and the plan can lose its safe harbor status for the year. See our 401(k) contribution deadlines guide for details.

Match Can Satisfy the Top-Heavy Minimum

A safe harbor match also exempts the plan from the top-heavy minimum contribution, as long as the plan receives only deferrals and safe harbor contributions (plus a discretionary match that meets the conditions above). Adding profit sharing brings back the top-heavy minimum contribution, and adding a match outside those conditions brings back both top-heavy and ACP testing. If the plan does become top-heavy, the safe harbor match counts toward the minimum, the same as in a traditional plan.

401(k) Matching Contribution True-Ups

Some employers match each paycheck based only on what the employee deferred that paycheck. That can shortchange anyone who defers unevenly: an employee who front-loads deferrals or maxes out early stops earning a match once they stop deferring, even though their full-year pay and deferrals would have earned more. A true-up is a contribution, made after year end, that makes up the difference.

A true-up isn't automatic. You owe one only if the plan document calls for it — specifically, when the plan pays the match each payroll but computes it on an annual basis. If the plan computes the match each payroll instead, that paycheck's match is final and nothing is trued up.

How Match True-Ups Are Calculated

At year end, you compare the match each employee actually received to the match their annual pay and deferrals would earn. You deposit any shortfall as a true-up.

Example: front-loading. An employee earning $80,000 defers 12% of pay for the first half of the year ($4,800), then stops. The plan matches 50% up to 6% of pay each payroll, so the employee receives 50% × 6% × $40,000 = $1,200. On an annual basis, though, their $4,800 of deferrals equals 6% of their $80,000 salary, which earns the full 3% match, or $2,400. The true-up is $1,200.

Example: maxing out early. An employee earning $260,000 ($10,000 per biweekly paycheck) defers $2,450 per paycheck and hits the $24,500 limit after 10 paychecks. The plan matches 100% up to 4% of pay each payroll, so the employee receives $400 × 10 = $4,000. On an annual basis, they earned 4% × $260,000 = $10,400. The true-up is $6,400.

Roth 401(k) Matching Contributions

Beyond the formula and funding rules, SECURE 2.0 added a choice about how the match is taxed. Historically, matching contributions were always made pre-tax, even when an employee's own deferrals were Roth. Now, if the plan allows it and the employee elects it, an employer can offer Roth matching contributions.

Roth matching contributions follow these rules (IRS Notice 2024-2):

    • The Roth match must be fully vested when it's contributed.
    • The employee pays income tax on it for the year it's allocated. It's reported on Form 1099-R, not the W-2, and isn't subject to FICA or income tax withholding.
    • Like other Roth 401(k) money, it can be withdrawn tax-free, earnings included, as a qualified distribution (generally after age 59½ and five years of Roth participation).

Not every 401(k) provider and payroll system supports Roth matching yet, so confirm your provider can handle it before you offer it. Employers that already allow Roth matching must formally amend their plan documents by December 31, 2026. For more detail, see our guide to Roth matching and nonelective contributions.

When to Use 401(k) Matching Contributions

Matching contributions are the most popular employer contribution in 401(k) plans, but they aren't always the best fit. Nonelective contributions, such as profit sharing, can deliver more predictable costs, reach more employees, or support higher contributions for business owners. Here's how to decide between them.

When Matching Contributions Make Sense

A match is usually the right call when your goal is higher participation or passing your tests:

    • You want to encourage employee deferrals. A match is a proven way to boost participation and savings rates.
    • Your plan struggles to pass ADP testing. A match encourages non-highly compensated employees (NHCEs) to defer more, which raises their ADP.
    • You want a lower-cost way to meet safe harbor requirements. If not all employees defer, a safe harbor match often costs less than a 3% nonelective contribution.

When Nonelective Contributions May Be a Better Fit

A nonelective contribution tends to fit better when cost control or broad coverage matters more than incentives:

    • You want predictable costs. Nonelective contributions apply uniformly, making them easier to budget.
    • You want to maximize business owner contributions. A 3% safe harbor nonelective can support new comparability profit sharing allocations.
    • You want to help low-income employees save. A nonelective contribution gives them a retirement benefit even if they can't afford to defer.

Final Thoughts

A 401(k) match can be a powerful way to encourage employee savings while meeting your plan's compliance and design goals. But the right formula depends on your budget, your workforce, and how much your owners and key employees want to save. A 3% stretch match and a 4% safe harbor match can be the difference between failing and passing nondiscrimination testing.

If you're designing a new plan or rethinking your current match, talk with our team about which formula fits your goals, or request a quote to see how affordable a well-designed small business 401(k) can be. Our guide to plan design choices that simplify annual administration is a good next read, too.

Calculator_CalculateNow_DarkBlue

Ask AI about this article

Choose your AI assistant

Or copy the prompt

Read https://www.employeefiduciary.com/blog/401k-matching-contributions and help me understand this topic.

Paste it into any AI tool you use.

AI answers come from third-party tools and are not advice from Employee Fiduciary.

Frequently Asked Questions

What Is a 401(k) Match?

A 401(k) match is an employer contribution made to an employee's 401(k) account based on the employee's own salary deferrals. For example, under a "50% up to 6%" formula, an employee who defers 6% of pay receives an additional 3% of pay from the employer.

Does the Employer Match Count Toward the 401(k) Limit?

No. The employer match doesn't count toward the $24,500 employee deferral limit for 2026. It does count toward the $72,000 total annual additions limit, which includes employee and employer contributions combined (catch-up contributions excluded).

What Is the Maximum 401(k) Employer Match?

There's no legal cap on the match rate itself. What limits it is the total annual additions limit ($72,000 or 100% of pay, if less, for 2026) and the $360,000 compensation limit used to calculate contributions. Employer contributions are also deductible only up to 25% of eligible payroll.

What Does "50% Match Up to 6%" Mean?

It means the employer contributes 50 cents for every dollar an employee defers, up to 6% of pay. An employee who defers 6% or more receives a 3% match. An employee who defers 4% receives a 2% match.

Are Employers Required to Offer a 401(k) Match?

No. A match is optional. It becomes required only if the employer chooses a safe harbor match design, and even then the employer can choose a nonelective contribution instead. The SECURE 2.0 automatic enrollment requirement for new plans doesn't require a match.

Is the Employer Match Vested Immediately?

It depends on the plan. Safe harbor basic and enhanced matches, and all Roth matches, must be 100% immediately vested. QACA matches can use a 2-year cliff schedule, and non-safe harbor matches can use up to a 3-year cliff or 6-year graded schedule.

Can the Employer Match Be Roth?

Yes. Under SECURE 2.0, a plan can let employees elect to receive matching contributions as Roth. A Roth match must be fully vested, and the employee pays income tax on it for the year it's allocated.

Do Employers Match Catch-Up Contributions?

They can, if the plan's match formula applies to all deferrals. Many plans match catch-up contributions the same way as regular deferrals. A match on catch-ups counts toward the $72,000 annual additions limit.

When Is the Employer Match Deposited?

Employers can deposit the match every payroll or once a year. A safe harbor match calculated per payroll must be deposited by the end of the following plan-year quarter. To deduct the match for a tax year, it generally must be deposited by the employer's tax filing deadline, including extensions.

What Is the ACP Test?

The ACP test is an annual IRS nondiscrimination test that compares the average matching contributions (as a percentage of pay) received by highly compensated employees with those received by everyone else. Traditional 401(k) plans with a match must pass it; safe harbor plans are exempt if the match meets safe harbor rules.

What Is a Stretch Match?

A stretch match spreads the same maximum match over a higher deferral range, such as 25% of deferrals up to 12% of pay instead of 50% up to 6%. Both produce a 3% maximum match, but the stretch version asks employees to save twice as much to earn it, which can raise deferral rates and help the plan pass ADP/ACP testing.

What Is a 401(k) True-Up?

A true-up is an additional year-end match for employees who received less than their full annual match because they deferred unevenly, such as maxing out early. It applies when the match is deposited per payroll but calculated annually under the plan document.

Can an Employer Stop or Change Its 401(k) Match?

Yes, for a non-safe harbor match, by amending the plan going forward. Reducing or suspending a safe harbor match mid-year is allowed only if the employer is operating at an economic loss or reserved the right in its safe harbor notice. Employees must get 30 days' notice, and the plan must pass ADP/ACP testing for that year.

Is a 401(k) Match Tax-Deductible for the Employer?

Yes. Matching contributions are tax-deductible business expenses, up to 25% of the total compensation of eligible employees. Employee deferrals don't count toward that 25% limit.

Get Started with Employee Fiduciary

Join over 5,000 small businesses already saving for retirement. With Employee Fiduciary, enjoy transparent pricing, expert support, and custom designed retirement plans.